Roof Coating Calculator – Estimate Gallons & Cost Fast

Roof Coating Calculator

Calculate how much roof coating you need based on roof size, coverage rate, number of coats, waste factor, and material cost. Get accurate gallon estimates instantly.
Recommended coverage: ~100 sq ft/gal (acrylic)

📐 Roof Area

0 sq ft

🧴 Gallons Needed (Base)

0.0 gal

⚠️ Gallons + Waste

0.0 gal

🖌️ Total Coats

1

💰 Estimated Cost

$0.00

Roof Coating Calculator: Estimate Your Roof Coating Cost Fast

Getting quoted $4,000 for a job you thought would run $1,500 is more common than it should be. A roof coating calculator takes the guesswork out of that gap by turning your roof's size, coating type, and labor rate into a real number before a contractor ever shows up.

How Much Does Roof Coating Cost Per Square Foot?

Most roof coating jobs land between $0.75 and $6.00 per square foot, including materials and labor. The wide range comes down to coating type, roof condition, and whether you're hiring out the work or doing it yourself.

Coating TypeMaterial Cost (per sq ft)Installed Cost (per sq ft)
Acrylic$0.35 - $0.75$1.00 - $2.50
Elastomeric$0.50 - $1.25$1.50 - $3.50
Silicone$0.75 - $1.50$2.00 - $4.00
Polyurethane$1.00 - $2.00$2.50 - $6.00

Elastomeric roof coating cost per square foot sits in the middle of the pack for most flat and low-slope roofs, which is why it shows up so often in roof coating contractor estimates for commercial and residential jobs alike.

Roof Coating Cost Calculator Formula

The math behind a roof coating calculator isn't complicated once you break it into three roof coating equations.

  1. Coverage needed: Roof area (sq ft) ÷ coverage rate per gallon = gallons required
  2. Material cost: Gallons required × price per gallon = total material cost
  3. Total project cost: Material cost + (labor rate per sq ft × roof area) = total roof coating estimate

Say you have a 1,800 sq ft roof, a coating that covers 100 sq ft per gallon at $60 per gallon, and a contractor charging $0.60 per sq ft for labor. You'd need 18 gallons ($1,080 in material) plus $1,080 in labor, landing at $2,160 total. That's the kind of roof coating calculations a calculator handles instantly instead of you working it out on a notepad.

Roof Coating Coverage: How Many Square Feet Does One Gallon Cover?

Coverage depends on the coating's thickness and the roof's texture, but these are the industry-standard ranges most manufacturers publish:

  • Acrylic coatings: 75-100 sq ft per gallon
  • Elastomeric coatings: 60-100 sq ft per gallon
  • Silicone coatings: 50-75 sq ft per gallon
  • Polyurethane coatings: 80-120 sq ft per gallon

A rougher, more weathered roof eats up more product than a smooth one, so a coating coverage calculator that lets you adjust for roof texture will give you a tighter number than a flat industry average.

Roof Coating Labor Cost Per Square Foot

Labor typically runs $0.50 to $2.00 per sq ft on top of materials, depending on your region and the crew you hire. Steep or hard-to-access roofs push that number toward the higher end, and any repair work done before coating (patching seams, cleaning debris, priming rusted metal) adds to the total separately from the coating itself.

If you're comparing multiple roof coating contractor estimates, ask each contractor to break out labor from materials. It's the fastest way to spot a quote that's padded on labor versus one that's genuinely using a pricier coating.

DIY vs Contractor Roof Coating Estimate

Doing it yourself cuts labor costs entirely, but it comes with trade-offs worth weighing before you commit a weekend to it.

FactorDIYContractor
CostMaterial onlyMaterial + labor
Time1-3 days (first-timer)1-2 days
WarrantyManufacturer onlyOften includes workmanship warranty
RiskYou own any mistakesContractor liability covers errors
Best forSmall roofs, flat/low-slopeLarge roofs, steep slopes, commercial

Small residential roofs under 1,000 sq ft are often reasonable DIY projects if you're comfortable on a ladder and the roof is flat or low-slope. Anything larger, steeper, or commercial is where a contractor's roof coating quote usually earns its cost through speed, proper application, and a workmanship warranty.

How to Use Our Roof Coating Calculator

The calculator walks you through five tabs, and each one feeds into the next, so you don't need to redo any math by hand.

  • Roof Area: Enter your roof's length and width (with a unit dropdown for feet or meters), or switch straight to entering total square footage if you already have it. Pick your roofing type from the dropdown, flat, low-slope, metal, shingle, and so on, and the calculator auto-fills a recommended coverage rate for that roof type. You can override this manually in the "Manual Coverage Rate" field if your coating's label specifies something different.
  • Coverage: Confirm your roof area and coverage rate here. This is also where you'd adjust the manual coverage rate (sq ft per gallon) if your chosen coating covers less than the roofing type's default, which matters most for rougher or more textured surfaces.
  • Multiple Coats: Enter how many coats you're applying. Most roof coatings need two coats to meet manufacturer specs and warranty terms, so set this field to 2 unless your product says otherwise.
  • Waste Factor: Add a waste percentage to account for overspray, spills, and uneven surfaces. The calculator gives you quick-select buttons for 5%, 10%, 15%, or 20%, with 10% being a reasonable default for most jobs.
  • Cost Estimator: This tab pulls your total gallons needed (already adjusted for coats and waste) and asks for your cost per gallon. Enter the price from your coating supplier or contractor quote here.

Hit Calculate Now and the results panel breaks everything down: roof area, base gallons needed, gallons needed after waste, total coats, and your estimated total cost. From there you can Copy Results to paste into an email, hit Print for a physical copy, or share the estimate straight to Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn, or X. If you want to start over with a different coating or roof size, Reset All clears every field in one click.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to coat a 2,000 sq ft roof?

At typical installed rates of $1.00 to $3.50 per sq ft, a 2,000 sq ft roof runs roughly $2,000 to $7,000 depending on coating type and whether you hire a contractor.

Is roof coating cheaper than a roof painting calculator estimate would suggest?

Roof coating and roof painting are priced similarly per square foot, but coating typically adds waterproofing and UV protection that standard roof paint doesn't, which can justify a slightly higher upfront cost.

How many coats of roof coating do I need?

Most coatings need two coats for proper coverage and warranty compliance. Factor that into your gallons-needed calculation, since one coat rarely meets manufacturer specifications.

Does roof coating stop leaks?

Roof coating can seal minor cracks and seams, but it isn't a substitute for repairing structural damage or active leaks first. Coating over an unrepaired leak just delays a bigger problem.

How long does roof coating last?

Most roof coatings last 10-15 years depending on the product, climate, and application thickness, with silicone coatings generally lasting toward the higher end of that range.

What's the difference between roof coating and roof painting cost calculator results?

A roof paint coverage calculator estimates a thinner, primarily cosmetic layer, while roof coating estimates account for a thicker, protective membrane, which is why coating typically costs more per gallon but covers fewer square feet per gallon.

Get Your Roof Coating Quote

Run your numbers through the calculator above before you call a contractor. Knowing your own roof coating estimate going in means you'll recognize a fair roof coating quote the moment you see one, and spot an inflated one just as fast.

📅 Last Updated: 20 June 2026
© Roof Coating Calculator – Professional estimates. Always verify with on-site measurements.
Standalone Full-Width Footer — Pure Footer Only